[gtranslate]

McDonald’s Statistics 2026 [Revenue, Restaurant Count And Market Share]

McDonald’s statistics 2026 showing restaurant count, revenue, market share, franchising, loyalty users, global markets, and comparable sales.

McDonald’s closed fiscal 2025 with 45,356 restaurants, $26.885 billion in revenue and $139.4 billion in systemwide sales. The McDonald’s statistics below come from the company’s 2025 Form 10-K, its restaurant-by-market file and quarterly releases through the period ended June 30, 2026. They cover unit counts, markets, franchising, revenue, comparable sales, loyalty, staff and the company’s 2027 targets.

McDonald’s Statistics

45,356Restaurants worldwide at year-end 2025
7,740Restaurants in Mainland China at year-end 2025
$8.563BNet income in fiscal 2025
1.3%Global comparable sales growth in Q2 2026
Nearly 220M90-day active loyalty users as of June 30, 2026

How Many McDonald’s Restaurants Are There in 2026?

McDonald’s reported 45,356 restaurants at the end of 2025, up from 43,477 a year earlier and 41,822 at the end of 2023.

The company opened 2,276 restaurants and closed 396 in 2025. Its August 4, 2026 release describes the system as over 45,000 locations in over 100 countries.

Segment202320242025
U.S.13,45713,55713,706
International Operated Markets10,26310,51210,845
International Developmental Licensed Markets & Corporate18,10219,40820,805
Total41,82243,47745,356

Source: McDonald’s Corporation Form 10-K, systemwide restaurants at year-end 2023–2025

The licensed segment is the largest of the three. Licensees and affiliates in that segment, including those in China and Japan, provide the restaurant capital themselves.

McDonald’s Statistics by Country: Mainland China Reaches 7,740 Units

Mainland China ranks second with 7,740 restaurants at year-end 2025, up from 6,820 a year earlier. Japan follows with 3,025.

MarketYear-end 2024Year-end 2025
United States13,55713,706
Mainland China6,8207,740
Japan2,9893,025
France1,5891,630
Canada1,4891,520
United Kingdom1,4701,507
Germany1,3671,382
Brazil1,1731,230
Australia1,0681,092
Philippines792851

Source: McDonald’s Restaurants by Market 2025, systemwide restaurants at year-end 2024 and 2025

Some counts fold in nearby territories. The U.S. figure includes Cuba, Guam and Saipan, and the U.K. figure includes the Isle of Man and Jersey. The file lists 97 reporting markets covering 114 countries.

India, outside the top 10, had 757 restaurants at year-end 2025. Italy had 805.

Source: McDonald’s Restaurants by Market 2025, year-end 2025

Franchisees Run About 95% of McDonald’s Restaurants

95%

About 95% of restaurants were franchised at year-end 2025, per the 10-K. That includes 95% in the U.S., 89% in International Operated Markets and 99% in licensed markets.

Source: McDonald’s Corporation Form 10-K, year-end 2025

The company’s market-level supplement puts the global figure at 96% as of December 31, 2025. Mainland China, Japan and Brazil are listed at 100%.

Segment or market% franchised
U.S.95%
Germany95%
Italy94%
Canada92%
Spain92%
Poland92%
United Kingdom90%
France84%
Australia84%
China, Japan, Brazil, Philippines, South Korea100%

Source: McDonald’s Restaurants by Market 2025, supplemental information as of December 31, 2025

Franchised Sales by Ownership Type in 2025

Franchised restaurants recorded $129.675 billion in sales in 2025, up 7%. These sales are not company revenue. They are the base for the rent and royalties McDonald’s collects.

Ownership type2024 ($M)2025 ($M)Change
Conventional franchised88,93493,761+5%
Developmental licensed19,73622,451+14%
Foreign affiliated12,26313,463+10%
Total120,933129,675+7%

Source: McDonald’s Corporation Form 10-K, franchised sales for fiscal 2024 and 2025

Ownership of the corporation itself is a separate topic, covered in this look at who holds McDonald’s shares. Other franchise-led chains are profiled in pieces on KFC under Yum! Brands and Wingstop’s ownership.

What Does McDonald’s Earn? Revenue Hit $26.885 Billion in FY2025

Total revenue rose 4% to $26.885 billion in 2025. Net income reached $8.563 billion and diluted EPS came in at $11.95.

Metric ($ millions)FY2023FY2024FY2025
Total revenues25,49425,92026,885
Revenues from franchised restaurants15,43715,71516,548
Company-owned and operated sales9,7429,7829,690
Other revenues316423647
Operating income11,64711,71212,393
Net income8,4698,2238,563

Source: McDonald’s Corporation Form 10-K, fiscal years 2023–2025

The chart shows how each revenue line moved total revenue from 2024 to 2025. Franchised revenues added $834 million, while company-operated sales slipped $92 million.

Operating margin rose from 45.2% in 2024 to 46.1% in 2025. McDonald’s earns about 68% of its operating income outside the U.S.

The company returned $7.131 billion to shareholders in 2025: $5.115 billion in dividends and $2.016 billion in buybacks. The quarterly dividend rose 5% to $1.86 per share.

Source: McDonald’s Corporation Form 10-K, fiscal 2025

First Half of 2026

Revenue for the six months to June 30, 2026 reached $13.616 billion, up 6%. Net income was $4.345 billion, up 5%.

Q2 2026 revenue rose 4% to $7.099 billion, and diluted EPS rose 6% to $3.32.

Source: McDonald’s Q2 2026 earnings release, quarter and six months ended June 30, 2026

Comparable Sales Statistics for McDonald’s, Q1 2025 to Q2 2026

QuarterGlobalU.S.IOMIDL
Q1 2025-1.0%-3.6%-1.0%3.5%
Q2 20253.8%2.5%4.0%5.6%
Q3 20253.6%2.4%4.3%4.7%
Q4 20255.7%6.8%5.2%4.5%
Q1 20263.8%3.9%3.9%3.4%
Q2 20261.3%0.8%1.5%1.9%

Source: McDonald’s quarterly earnings releases, Q3 2025 through Q2 2026 (prior-year quarters from the same releases)

U.S. comparable sales peaked at 6.8% in Q4 2025 and fell to 0.8% in Q2 2026. The company said Q2 check growth was partly offset by negative guest counts.

In Q2 2026, France weighed on International Operated Markets. China posted negative comparable sales inside the licensed segment, which Japan led.

Full-year global comparable sales were 9.0% in 2023, -0.1% in 2024 and 3.1% in 2025.

Source: McDonald’s Corporation Form 10-K, fiscal years 2023–2025

How Large Is the McDonald’s Loyalty Program?

Loyalty members drove $40 billion in systemwide sales over the 12 months to June 30, 2026, up over 20%. The figure covers 70 markets with loyalty programs.

Trailing 12-month period endingSystemwide sales to loyalty members
December 31, 2025Nearly $37 billion
March 31, 2026Over $38 billion
June 30, 2026$40 billion

Source: McDonald’s Q4 2025, Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 earnings releases, 70 loyalty markets

Active users are counted separately. The 90-day active base was nearly 210 million at year-end 2025, up 19%, and nearly 220 million at June 30, 2026, up 13%.

Source: McDonald’s Q4 2025 and Q2 2026 earnings releases

Delivery and Drive-Thru Reach

Delivery is offered from nearly 41,000 restaurants in about 100 markets, roughly 90% of the system. McDonald’s also runs nearly 29,000 drive-thru locations, including over 95% of its roughly 13,700 U.S. sites.

Source: McDonald’s Corporation Form 10-K, fiscal 2025

Over 150,000 Employees, Plus 2 Million in Franchised Restaurants

McDonald’s had over 150,000 company employees at year-end 2025, with about 70% based outside the U.S. More than two million people work in franchised restaurants.

Shareholders of record and beneficial owners numbered an estimated 5.1 million as of January 31, 2026.

Source: McDonald’s Corporation Form 10-K, year-end 2025 and January 31, 2026

2027 Targets From McDonald’s Annual Report

These are company plans, not results. Each figure appears in the 10-K filed in February 2026.

TargetFigureDeadline
Gross restaurant openingsAbout 2,6002026
Net restaurant additionsAbout 2,1002026
Global restaurant count50,000End of 2027
90-day active loyalty users250 millionEnd of 2027
Annual systemwide sales to loyalty members$45.0 billionEnd of 2027
Share of delivery sales from the McDonald’s app30%End of 2027

Source: McDonald’s Corporation Form 10-K, fiscal 2025 outlook and strategy sections

Capital spending is planned at $3.7 billion to $3.9 billion for 2026, up from $3.4 billion in 2025. About 750 of the 2026 openings are slated for the U.S. and International Operated Markets.

Source: McDonald’s Corporation Form 10-K, fiscal 2025

FAQs

How many McDonald’s restaurants are there in the world?

45,356 at year-end 2025, per the company’s 10-K. The August 2026 earnings release describes over 45,000 locations in over 100 countries.

Which country has the most McDonald’s after the U.S.?

Mainland China, with 7,740 restaurants at year-end 2025. The U.S. had 13,706 and Japan ranked third with 3,025.

How much money does McDonald’s make a year?

Revenue totaled $26.885 billion in fiscal 2025, and net income was $8.563 billion. Systemwide sales across all restaurants reached $139.4 billion.

How many people work for McDonald’s?

Over 150,000 company employees at year-end 2025, about 70% outside the U.S. Another two million-plus people work in franchised restaurants.

Why do Reddit users call McDonald’s a real estate company?

Under conventional franchises, McDonald’s generally owns or leases the land and building and collects rent plus royalties. It owned about 56% of the land and 80% of buildings in consolidated markets at year-end 2025.

Citations

https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/63908/000006390826000035/mcd-20251231.htm

https://corporate.mcdonalds.com/content/dam/sites/corp/nfl/pdf/Restaurants%20by%20Market%202025.pdf

https://mcdonalds.mediaroom.com/2026-08-04-McDONALDS-REPORTS-SECOND-QUARTER-2026-RESULTS

https://mcdonalds.mediaroom.com/2026-02-11-McDONALDS-REPORTS-FOURTH-QUARTER-AND-FULL-YEAR-2025-RESULTS

Stay Connected

Related Posts