Skip to main content

 Climates to travel
 World climate guide
 
 Open menu
 Home

 Africa

 N.America

 S.America

 Antarctica

 Asia

 Caribbean

 Europe

 M.East

 Oceania

 All the countries
Open menu
 Home

 Africa

 N.America

 S.America

 Antarctica

 Asia

 Caribbean

 Europe

 M.East

 Oceania

 All the countries
Select units of measurement for the temperature and rainfall tables (metric or imperial).

Climate in Russia


Seasons, regions, best time, weather averages

Flag - Russia

Map - Russia

You are here: Home --> Europe --> Russia


Share this page:
Facebook Share on X LinkedIn Whatsapp Email




In much of Russia, the climate is continental, with very cold winters, during which the temperature is often below freezing, and warm summers. The northernmost regions, however, have an arctic or subarctic climate. Instead, on the Black Sea coast, there is a stretch that has an almost Mediterranean climate and is the only mild area.

Here is the temperature pattern.

Russia - Chart showing how the average temperatures (minimum and maximum) vary throughout the year.
Russia - Average monthly temperatures (nighttime lows and daytime highs).

Precipitation is generally not abundant. In the arctic regions it is weak but frequent, often occurring in the form of snow. In the southeast, the Caspian Sea area is semi-desert. Instead, in the main cities, located in the central belt (see Moscow, St. Petersburg, Kazan, Nizhny Novgorod), precipitation is moderate, with a summer maximum.

Here, we are dealing with the European part of Russia, the one located to the west of the Ural Mountains, which is not as cold as the Asian one (Siberia), yet the lowest temperatures of the European continent are recorded here.

Proceeding from west to east, there is typically an increase in continentality (especially with regard to the winter cold) and a decrease in precipitation.

Owing to the absence of major mountain ranges (excluding the Caucasus in the south), this country is exposed to different influences, warm and cold, so the climate is characterized by a chronic instability.

The influence of Atlantic air masses is not remarkable, though they can sometimes bring mild and wet weather. From the Arctic Ocean, the blizzard is able to bring snow storms in winter; from Siberia, frigid air masses in winter may arrive, while from Central Asia, in summer warm winds can blow, called Sukhoviei.

Index

  • The north - Arctic Islands (Franz Joseph Land, Novaya Zemlya), Mainland (Murmansk, Pechora)
  • The big cities - Saint Petersburg, Moscow, Kaliningrad
  • The south - Black Sea (Sochi), Caspian Sea (Astrakhan), Caucasus (Grozny)
  • When to go
  • What to pack
  • Climate data

The north

Northern European Russia, map

Arctic Islands

Franz Joseph Land

On the northernmost islands of Russia (see Franz Josef Land), at 80 degrees north latitude, the climate is polar (Arctic), with an average temperature in the coldest months (which at high latitudes are February and March) around -20 °C (-4 °F), so it is colder than in the Svalbard Islands (which belong to Norway), while the average in the warmest month (July) is around 1 °C (34 °F).

Hayes, where is located
Hayes, where is located
Climate chart - Hayes

On Hayes Island (also called Heiss, Ostrov Kheysa in Russian) belonging to the archipelago of Franz Josef Land, the temperature can even drop below -40 °C (-40 °F), although the last time it reached this value was in January 1997.

Precipitation is scarce, around 270 millimeters (10.5 inches) per year.

The sun rarely shines, about 1,000 hours a year, with a maximum from April to June. Given the latitude, the sun is always below the horizon from late October to late February, while it never sets from mid-April to the end of August.

Franz Josef Land

Novaya Zemlya

South of Franz Josef Land, on the islands of Novaya Zemlya, which separates the Barents Sea from the Kara Sea, the climate is Arctic in the northern tip, where the average in July is still around 1 °C (34 °F), while it becomes progressively milder as you move south. In inland areas, especially on the northern island, there are hills, where perennial snows are found already at a few hundred meters above sea level.

Malye Karmakuly, where is located
Malye Karmakuly, where is located
Climate chart - Malye Karmakuly

In Malye Karmakuly, in the south-central area, at 72 degrees north latitude, there is a tundra climate, with about 4 months above freezing (0 °C or 32 °F), namely from June to September.

On average, 310 mm (12 in) of rain, and especially snow, fall per year.

Mainland

On the northern coasts of mainland Russia, which border the Barents Sea and the Kara Sea, there is still a tundra climate.

The Barents Sea remains ice-free even in winter because the last branch of the Gulf Stream arrives here. The average temperatures in winter are around -5 °C (23 °F) in the western part of the Kola Peninsula and decrease progressively towards the east, until they drop to about -20 °C (-4 °F) in the eastern part (see Amderma).

As we have said, along these coasts the summer is cold, with average daily temperatures rising a few degrees above freezing in the warmest months, during which highs are around 10/12 °C (50/54 °F).

More to the south, at a certain distance from the sea or along the shores of bays and sheltered inlets, there is a large area where there is a subarctic climate, with a long, cold winter (often colder than in the previous area because of the stronger continentality) and a cool or mild summer, when average temperatures exceed 10 °C (50 °F).

Murmansk

Murmansk, where is located
Murmansk, where is located
Climate chart - Murmansk

For example, in Murmansk, in a fjord on the Kola Peninsula, the average temperature in January is -9.5 °C (15 °F), while in summer the temperature is steadily above freezing for about 5 months and a half, from May to mid-October, and the average maximum in July is around 17 °C (63 °F). The coldest record is -39.3 °C (-38.7 °F). In summer, the temperature can sometimes reach 30 °C (86 °F) for short periods.

Murmansk receives 530 mm (20.8 in) of precipitation per year, so not much. The minimum is in winter and spring, when light snowfalls prevail, and the maximum is in summer.

Murmansk

Being sheltered from the Gulf Stream, the White Sea freezes during winter; along the coasts, in cities like Arkhangelsk and Onega, the average daily temperature in January are around -12 °C (10 °F), while in summer the maximum temperature reaches on average 20/22 °C (68/72 °F).

Further east, in the vast plains of the Arkhangelsk Oblast and of the Komi Republic, there are areas where the lowest temperatures of the European continent have been recorded: -52 °C (-61.5 °F) in Vorkuta (in 1978), and -56 °C (-69 °F) in Pechora (in 1946).

Pechora

Pechora, where is located
Pechora, where is located
Climate chart - Pechora

In Pechora, located at a latitude of 65 degrees north, about 380 km (240 miles) south of the Arctic coast, the average temperature in January is -18 °C (-0.5 °F). In July, the average maximum is around 22 °C (72 °F), with short periods above 30 °C (86 °F).

Precipitation is around 630 mm (24.8 in) per year, with summer being the wettest season.

The big cities

Central European Russia, map

Further south, we enter a wide flat area that includes Moscow, St. Petersburg and the major cities of European Russia. This area has a continental climate.

Winter is very cold, but the temperature remains below freezing for a shorter period than in the north. During cold spells, temperatures can drop below -20 °C (-4 °F), and more rarely below -30 °C (-22 °F).

Summer is quite warm, with possible heat waves, usually short-lived, during which temperatures can reach 35 °C (95 °F).

Precipitation is moderate, from 550 to 750 millimeters (21.5 to 29.5 inches) per year, and occurs all year round, with light snowfall often occurring in winter, while summer is the rainiest season, also due to afternoon thunderstorms.

In this vast area, the climate becomes progressively more continental as one goes east, mainly because winters become colder. In fact the average in January and February ranges from about -5 °C (23 °F) in Saint Petersburg, to -7 °C (19 °F) in Moscow, to -10 °C (14 °F) in Kazan, to -12 °C (10 °F) in Ufa, more than kilometers (600 miles) east of Moscow.

In summer, on the other hand, the temperature gradually increases from north-west to south-east, so much so that the July average, which is around 19 °C (66 °F) in St. Petersburg and Moscow, reaches up to 22 °C (71.5 °F) in Samara and Orenburg.

In the great Russian plains, in the past the winter was colder: the average temperature in recent decades has increased by a few degrees, and cold waves from Siberia have become more rare.

Saint Petersburg

Saint Petersburg, where is located
Saint Petersburg, where is located
Climate chart - Saint Petersburg

In Saint Petersburg, the influence of the sea is not remarkable because the Gulf of Finland during winter is often frozen. In fact, winter temperatures are on average below freezing.

Saint Petersburg, Winter Palace

On the contrary, in the other seasons the maritime influence is evident, in fact the summer is mild, with highs around 21/23 °C (70/73 °F), and also humid and rainy. Occasionally, however, warm air masses from the continental area can arrive here as well (which is reminiscent of the hot and muggy St. Petersburg described by Dostoevsky).

Precipitation is not abundant during the long winter months, when it often occurs in the form of light but frequent snowfall, while it is more abundant in summer.

The sea in St. Petersburg is cold all year round, and as mentioned, it can freeze in winter. Sea water freezes at around -2 °C (28 °F).

Moscow

Moscow, where is located
Moscow, where is located
Climate chart - Moscow

In Moscow, the average daily temperature remains below freezing from November to March. Summer is mild to warm, but sometimes it can get hot. In summer, there is a moderate amount of rainy days, while in periods of good weather, thunderstorms can break out in the afternoon.

Precipitation amounts to 750 mm (29.5 in) per year, with a summer maximum.

Moscow, Red Square

Kaliningrad

Kaliningrad, where is located
Kaliningrad, where is located
Climate chart - Kaliningrad

Outside of the main territory, in the west, between Poland and Lithuania, we find the small exclave of Kaliningrad (formerly Königsberg), outside the Russian territory, where the winter is milder, with a January average of -1.5 °C (29.5 °F).

Precipitation in Kaliningrad amounts to 820 mm (32.3 in) per year, with a minimum in spring and a maximum in summer and autumn.

The Baltic Sea is cold and not inviting for swimming. However, the sea temperature reaches 18 °C (64 °F) ​​in August.

The south

Southern European Russia, map

In the southern region of Russia, in the plains between Ukraine and Kazakhstan, winters are still cold but shorter, while summers are hot. Owing to the scarcity of precipitation, in this area we find the steppe.

Already in Volgograd, where the average temperature in January is -6 °C (21 °F), in summer highs are normally around 29/30 °C (84/86 °F), but sometimes they can reach 40 °C (104 °F); annual precipitation amounts to only 350 millimeters (13.8 inches).

Black Sea

The only part of European Russia where the daily average in January exceeds freezing is the coast of the Black Sea. It should be noted, however, that in this area the winter is not mild everywhere: it's still cold in the Sea of Azov, where the average temperature in January is -0.5 °C (31 °F), while along the coast of the Black Sea it gradually increases, from 3 °C (37.5 °F) in Anapa, to 7 °C (44.5 °F) in Sochi.

Sochi

Sochi, where is located
Sochi, where is located
Climate chart - Sochi

The Sochi area is protected by the Caucasus mountains and is the only truly mild one, similar to that of the Mediterranean Sea (in fact, this was the winter holiday resort for the members of the Soviet nomenklatura). The average temperature in January and February is 7 °C (44.5 °F). To the north there are mountains that partly protect this area from the cold wind, which often blows as a warm, down-slope wind. However, even here there can be cold spells, with snowfalls and frosts.

Sochi

In summer, the temperature is high: the average in July and August is around 24/24.5 °C (75/76 °F).

In return, in this area it rains a lot all year round, even in summer, when showers and thunderstorms can occur in the afternoon. On the northern coast of the Black Sea, in Anapa, it rains less, and in summer only 30/40 mm (1.2/1.6 in) fall per month, compared with more than 100 mm (4 in) per month in Sochi.

Sochi receives 2,175 hours of sunshine a year. The amount of sunshine is better than in the rest of Russia, but it does not reach the levels of the Mediterranean cities, where more than 2,500 hours of sunshine per year are often recorded.

The sea temperature in Sochi is warm enough for swimming in summer, especially in July and August, when it reaches 24/25 °C (75/77 °F).

Caspian Sea

In the Caspian Sea, the situation is quite different, and the climate is not so mild. Along the northern coast, the climate is semi-desert, with hot summers, when the daily average in July and August is around 24/25 °C (75/77 °F), and cold winters, with a January average of -3.5 °C (26 °F) in Astrakhan and -2 °C (28 °F) in Lagan' (formerly Kaspiyskiy).

Astrakhan

Astrakhan, where is located
Astrakhan, where is located
Climate chart - Astrakhan

Astrakhan is located at 46 degrees north latitude, on the banks of the Volga, near the northern coast of the Caspian Sea.

Although the average winter temperature is a little higher than in the central-north, sometimes there can be intense cold spells, up to -30 °C (-22 °F). In summer, on the other hand, it can reach 40 °C (104 °F).

In Astrakhan, only 230 mm (9 in) of rain or snow fall per year.

In winter, the Caspian Sea in the Russian side is colder than the Black Sea, while in summer it becomes equally warm.

Astrahan

Continuing south, the climate becomes progressively less cold and a little less arid along the coast of Dagestan: the average January temperature is -1 °C (30 °F) in Makhachkala and reaches 2 °C (35.5 °F) in the southernmost part, near the border with Azerbaijan, more or less in the middle of the Caspian Sea (see Derbent).

West of Astrahan, Kalmykia (see Elista) is the hottest region in Russia in summer, with highs of 32/33 °C in July and records of 43/44 °C (109/111 °F).

Caucasus

Between the two seas (the Caspian Sea is actually a huge salt lake), we find the aforementioned Caucasus Mountains, among which Mount Elbrus stands out with its 5,642 meters (18,510 feet).

Here the climate varies with altitude and slope exposure, so it is cold and snowy at high altitudes, while at low altitudes, at the foot of the mountains, it is continental with cold winters. On the contrary, summers are warm or hot.

The western part of the Caucasus is more rainy (and more snowy in winter) than the eastern one.

Grozny

Grozny, where is located
Grozny, where is located
Climate chart - Grozny

In Grozny the average temperature ranges from -1 °C (30 °F) in January to 24.5 °C (76 °F) in July.

Precipitation in Grozny is not abundant, since it amounts to 550 mm (21.5 in) per year, and it's scarce in winter and relatively more abundant in late spring and summer.

Grozny

When to go

The best time to visit most of European Russia is generally the summer (late May to early September in Moscow and St. Petersburg, and only July and August in the northernmost areas), which allows to avoid the discomfort of cold and bad weather. On the other hand, in the southern regions (the Caspian Sea, the steppe areas, the foothills of the Caucasus), where the summer is hot, you may prefer May and September.

In St. Petersburg, even in summer there can be cool and rainy days; in June, here as in other areas located at high latitude, you can enjoy the famous white nights (when it never becomes completely dark).

In Moscow, where in winter the temperature can drop to -30 °C (-22 °F) and below, summer can sometimes be hot, with highs about 30 °C (86 °F) and even above; in the afternoon, there may be some thunderstorms, while sometimes days can be cool even in mid-summer, with maximum temperatures below 20 °C (68 °F).

The worst time in Russia is probably the thaw: unpaved roads are often impassable because of the mud caused by the melting snow. Depending on the area and the year, this phenomenon, called rasputitsa, occurs in different periods. In the Arctic, it occurs in summer, while in Moscow it usually occurs in late March or early April, and it lasts about a fortnight. The Russians prefer the winter frost to these cold and wet periods.

If you intend to visit Russia in its winter appearance, in the second half of February the days are longer and temperatures is often less cold, though still below freezing.

What to pack

In winter: it's necessary to bring cold weather clothing such as synthetic thermal long underwear, a fleece, a parka, a wind jacket, warm boots. For Sochi and the Black Sea: bring warm clothes, such as a sweater, a jacket, a raincoat or umbrella.

In summer: in Moscow and St. Petersburg, bring spring/autumn clothes, T-shirts and shorts for hot days, but also a jacket and a sweater for the evening and for cooler days; a raincoat or umbrella.

On the Arctic coasts and islands: bring warm clothes, such as a down jacket, a hat, gloves.

In the south, the coast of the Caspian Sea and the Black Sea: bring light clothing, a sweatshirt or a light jacket for the evening.



Climate normals


In the following locations:
  • Arkhangelsk
  • Astrakhan
  • Elista
  • Grozny
  • Hayes
  • Kaliningrad
  • Kazan
  • Krasnodar
  • Makhachkala
  • Malye Karmakuly
  • Moscow
  • Murmansk
  • Nizhny Novgorod
  • Pechora
  • Perm
  • Pskov
  • Rostov
  • Saint Petersburg
  • Sochi
  • Ufa
  • Volgograd
  • Vorkuta
(You can change the units of measurement by pressing the following button)

Arkhangelsk

Arkhangelsk, location on the map
Arkhangelsk, location on the map
Arkhangelsk - climate data
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Min temp.-16-15-10-33812950-7-12-2.1
Max temp.-9-7-1613192219135-2-55.9
Precip.403030305065758060655050625
Prec. days119871010101111141313127
Humidity85%84%80%72%68%69%75%81%85%88%89%87%80%
Day length5812151921201613106412.5
Sun hours024681010642001605
Sea temp-1-1-102681086203.4

Back to the climate normals

Astrakhan

Astrakhan, location on the map
Astrakhan, location on the map
Astrakhan - climate data
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Min temp.-7-7-16121820181260-46.2
Max temp.019182430323225167116.3
Precip.151515253025251515202020240
Prec. days43445532344445
Humidity84%80%73%63%61%58%58%59%66%74%83%86%70%
Day length91012141516151412119912.2
Sun hours3458911111086322405

Back to the climate normals

Elista

Elista, location on the map
Elista, location on the map
Elista - climate data
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Min temp.-6-7-25111619181260-55.7
Max temp.-107162329323124166015.2
Precip.252035354545352535403030390
Prec. days65756644566767
Humidity88%84%74%61%55%45%42%41%52%69%83%89%65%
Day length91012141516151412119912.2
Sun hours2347910111085212210

Back to the climate normals

Grozny

Grozny, location on the map
Grozny, location on the map
Grozny - climate data
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Min temp.-4-416121618181371-26.8
Max temp.2410172328313125179416.7
Precip.302535456585555050503535550
Prec. days55557866566670
Day length910121315151514121110912.2
Sun hours2236788864221780

Back to the climate normals

Hayes

Hayes, location on the map
Hayes, location on the map
Hayes - climate data
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Min temp.-23-24-24-19-10-20-1-3-10-16-21-12.8
Max temp.-17-17-17-14-60220-6-11-15-8.2
Precip.303020201010202025202540275
Prec. days75443356667763
Day length021222242424241440012.5
Sun hours0028766310001005

Back to the climate normals

Kaliningrad

Kaliningrad, location on the map
Kaliningrad, location on the map
Kaliningrad - climate data
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Min temp.-4-3-138111413952-24.6
Max temp.126131821242318126212.2
Precip.655550405070909570858070820
Prec. days1311108810101110121313129
Humidity86%83%77%71%71%72%75%76%79%83%87%88%79%
Day length81012141617171513108712.3
Sun hours1246898753111705
Sea temp433481317191613969.6

Back to the climate normals

Kazan

Kazan, location on the map
Kazan, location on the map
Kazan - climate data
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Min temp.-13-13-62914161493-4-101.6
Max temp.-7-6011202426241790-59.2
Precip.453540354055655550554550565
Prec. days129868888991011106
Humidity85%82%79%67%56%63%65%66%73%79%86%86%74%
Day length81012141618171513108712.3
Sun hours135791010853111925

Back to the climate normals

Krasnodar

Krasnodar, location on the map
Krasnodar, location on the map
Krasnodar - climate data
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Min temp.-4-316111618181371-26.9
Max temp.46111723273031251810517.3
Precip.604045606580555540456580690
Prec. days977887555681085
Humidity83%78%73%67%69%67%63%60%67%76%82%84%72%
Day length910121415161514121110912.2

Back to the climate normals

Makhachkala

Makhachkala, location on the map
Makhachkala, location on the map
Makhachkala - climate data
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Min temp.-2-227131821211711409.1
Max temp.4491421262929241811616.4
Precip.353020203525203050354535380
Prec. days76545534556762
Humidity84%83%83%79%76%71%70%72%75%80%83%85%78%
Day length910121315151514121110912.2
Sun hours23468910975322180
Sea temp645814212526231812814.2

Back to the climate normals

Malye Karmakuly

Malye Karmakuly, location on the map
Malye Karmakuly, location on the map
Malye Karmakuly - climate data
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Min temp.-16-16-14-11-51653-3-8-12-5.9
Max temp.-10-10-9-5-1510960-4-7-1.2
Precip.252520201520403035352530310
Prec. days7766558810107887
Day length071217242424191382012.5
Sun hours0137667521001195

Back to the climate normals

Moscow

Moscow, location on the map
Moscow, location on the map
Moscow - climate data
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Min temp.-10-10-52811141272-3-81.7
Max temp.-5-4211182224221681-39.3
Precip.554540406580958570755555760
Prec. days1411989119109121113126
Humidity86%82%73%63%63%66%69%71%77%81%87%87%76%
Day length81012141618171513108712.3
Sun hours1346999853111730

Back to the climate normals

Murmansk

Murmansk, location on the map
Murmansk, location on the map
Murmansk - climate data
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Min temp.-13-12-8-32610850-6-10-1.9
Max temp.-7-7-238141815114-2-44.3
Precip.302025253555656555553535510
Prec. days978881111111112910115
Humidity82%81%76%70%67%67%72%78%80%85%86%85%77%
Day length281216222423181394012.5
Sun hours0146688532001295
Sea temp33234691097545.3

Back to the climate normals

Nizhny Novgorod

Nizhny Novgorod, location on the map
Nizhny Novgorod, location on the map
Nizhny Novgorod - climate data
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Min temp.-11-12-62813151383-4-101.7
Max temp.-6-6111192325221680-59.1
Precip.504045354075707065705560670
Prec. days13101078108910111213121
Humidity84%80%72%62%59%66%68%72%77%80%85%85%74%
Day length81012141618171513108712.3
Sun hours1357101010853111970

Back to the climate normals

Pechora

Pechora, location on the map
Pechora, location on the map
Pechora - climate data
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Min temp.-22-21-14-7081184-2-13-19-5.6
Max temp.-14-13-4311182217112-7-112.9
Precip.403035404575657565655045635
Prec. days131110101011101213151414143
Day length5812151922201613106412.5
Sun hours024671010632001540

Back to the climate normals

Perm

Perm, location on the map
Perm, location on the map
Perm - climate data
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Min temp.-16-16-8-1611131171-8-14-1.1
Max temp.-9-80918222420147-3-87.2
Precip.453030356090708070606045675
Prec. days131097101191111121313129
Humidity82%80%74%64%57%67%71%76%80%82%85%84%75%
Day length7912141718171513108712.3
Sun hours13579109742111800

Back to the climate normals

Pskov

Pskov, location on the map
Pskov, location on the map
Pskov - climate data
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Min temp.-8-9-51610131272-2-52.1
Max temp.-2-2312182124221793-110.3
Precip.503535405590708560655545685
Prec. days13109891191110111212125
Humidity87%84%80%70%67%72%74%78%83%86%88%89%80%
Day length7912141718171513108712.3
Sun hours13469109853111835

Back to the climate normals

Rostov

Rostov, location on the map
Rostov, location on the map
Rostov - climate data
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Min temp.-6-6-16121618181260-45.9
Max temp.-117162227303023156114.7
Precip.605050406060504545505060615
Prec. days108878664577985
Humidity86%82%75%65%64%61%57%53%63%74%83%86%71%
Day length91012141516161412119912.2
Sun hours234691010985212125

Back to the climate normals

Saint Petersburg

Saint Petersburg, location on the map
Saint Petersburg, location on the map
Saint Petersburg - climate data
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Min temp.-7-7-427121514104-1-43.4
Max temp.-3-329162023211693-19.5
Precip.453535404570858560606050670
Prec. days1298881010119121112120
Humidity86%83%75%68%62%68%71%74%79%83%86%86%77%
Day length7912151719181613108612.4
Sun hours1246899742101635
Sea temp21126101415139646.9

Back to the climate normals

Sochi

Sochi, location on the map
Sochi, location on the map
Sochi - climate data
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Min temp.43591317202017138511.2
Max temp.10101217212528282521161218.7
Precip.1701451351151101001151251351901851701695
Prec. days1311131097669101114119
Humidity76%74%74%74%77%76%76%75%74%76%75%74%75%
Day length910121415151514121110912.2
Sun hours3455799986432175
Sea temp109911162124252319151116.1

Back to the climate normals

Ufa

Ufa, location on the map
Ufa, location on the map
Ufa - climate data
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Min temp.-17-17-100712131271-7-15-1.1
Max temp.-8-7111202526241890-79.2
Precip.454035305065505045605055580
Prec. days12986810888111012110
Humidity82%79%76%66%58%66%68%71%74%77%83%83%74%
Day length81012141617171513108712.3
Sun hours235791010853212020

Back to the climate normals

Volgograd

Volgograd, location on the map
Volgograd, location on the map
Volgograd - climate data
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Min temp.-8-9-3612171918126-1-75.3
Max temp.-3-25162328312922144-213.7
Precip.353035304035252035353045400
Prec. days97746643577873
Humidity88%86%78%60%55%50%48%45%56%71%84%89%68%
Day length91012141516161413119812.2
Sun hours2347910111085212225

Back to the climate normals

Vorkuta

Vorkuta, location on the map
Vorkuta, location on the map
Vorkuta - climate data
MonthJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear
Min temp.-24-24-18-14-53861-6-17-22-9.2
Max temp.-16-16-10-621319148-1-10-14-1.4
Precip.353535253550556555554040525
Day length481216202422171395112.6

Back to the climate normals


[Back to top]


© Copyright Climatestotravel.com. 

Back to Europe

All the countries


Share this page:
Facebook Share on X LinkedIn Whatsapp Email



 Weather by month:
 January
 February
 March
 April
 May
 June
 July
 August
 September
 October
 November
 December

 See also (cities or regions):
 Arkhangelsk
 Astrakhan
 Belgorod
 Bryansk
 Cheboksary
 Elista
 Franz Josef Land
 Grozny
 Ivanovo
 Others (expand)
 Izhevsk
 Kaliningrad
 Kaluga
 Kazan
 Kirov
 Kostroma
 Krasnodar
 Kursk
 Lipetsk
 Makhachkala
 Moscow
 Murmansk
 Nabereznye Chelny
 Nizhny Novgorod
 Novaya Zemlya
 Orenburg
 Oryol
 Pechora
 Penza
 Perm
 Pskov
 Rostov
 Ryazan
 Saint Petersburg
 Samara
 Saransk
 Saratov
 Smolensk
 Sochi
 Stavropol
 Syktyvkar
 Tambov
 Tula
 Tver
 Ufa
 Ulyanovsk
 Velikij Novgorod
 Vladimir
 Volgograd
 Vologda
 Voronezh
 Yaroslavl
 Yoshkar Ola

 Nearby countries:
 Azerbaijan
 Belarus
 Estonia
 Finland
 Georgia
 Kazakhstan
 Latvia
 Lithuania
 Norway
 Poland
 Siberia
 Ukraine

 Continents:
 Africa
 North America
 South America
 Antarctica
 Asia
 Caribbean
 Europe
 Middle East
 Oceania

 Search in the website:
Back to top

Home About Contact Us Useful Links Policy
Home
About
Contact Us
Useful Links
Policy