Tata Elxsi Share Price

3,700.00146.81 (3.82%)
Volume: 3,68,842
ClosedLast Updated On: 23 Oct, 2026, 03:56 PM IST
  • High:--
  • Low:--
  • Returns:--
Loading...

Research insights

Stock Recommendations

  • Potential
    Upside*

  • 1 Year
    Target

HOLD

Mean Recos by
14 Analysts

4

3

2

4

1

Strong Sell

Sell

Hold

Buy

Strong Buy

Stock Reports Plus

/10

Stock Score

View Report
Earnings
Fundamentals
Relative Valuation
Risk
Price Momentum
No Rating (NR)
Negative
Neutral
Positive

* Investments in securities are subject to market risks. These are indicative and should not be interpreted as investment advice or guaranteed returns.

Key Metrics

(x)
34.40
()
107.56
( Cr.)
23,053.12
15
(x)
7.88
(%)
2.03
()
10.00
2.08
()
3,770.59
()
5,950.00 / 2,996.00

Tata Elxsi Share Price Insights

  • Company has sufficient cash reserves to pay off its contingent liabilities. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • Company has spent less than 1% of its operating revenues towards interest expenses and 58.13% towards employee cost in the year ending Mar 31, 2026. (Source: Standalone Financials)
  • Black Marubozu(s) was formed for Tata Elxsi
  • Tata Elxsi Ltd. share price moved down by -3.82% from its previous close of Rs 3,846.80. Tata Elxsi Ltd. stock last traded price is 3,700.00

    Share PriceValue
    Today/Current/Last3,700.00
    Previous Day3,846.80

Tata Elxsi Share Price Returns

1 Day-3.82%
1 Week-3.9%
1 Month15.19%
3 Months9.22%
1 Year-32.37%
3 Years-49.57%
5 Years-38.66%

ET Stock ScreenersTop Score Companies

Check whether Tata Elxsi belongs to analysts' top-rated companies list?

View Stock Screeners

Share Recommendations

Recent Recos

Current

Mean Recos by 14 Analysts

HOLD
Strong SellSellHoldBuyStrong Buy
  • Target4250
  • OrganizationICICI Securities
  • Reduce
  • Target6710
  • OrganizationHDFC Securities
  • Reduce

Analyst Trends

RatingsCurrent1 Week Ago1 Month Ago3 Months Ago
Strong Buy1111
Buy4423
Hold2211
Sell3355
Strong Sell4444
# Analysts14141314

Financials

Insights

|
MAR 2015DEC 2014SEPT 2014JUN 2014MAR 2014
Total Income230.77221.81207.20192.97211.77
Total Income Growth (%)4.047.057.37-8.886.43
Total Expenses185.29178.32171.97162.05176.23
Total Expenses Growth (%)3.913.696.12-8.056.27
EBIT45.4843.4935.2330.9235.54
EBIT Growth (%)4.5723.4513.94-12.997.23
Profit after Tax (PAT)29.8327.7623.6420.7921.85
PAT Growth (%)7.4817.4413.68-4.841.36
EBIT Margin (%)19.7119.6117.0016.0216.78
Net Profit Margin (%)12.9312.5111.4110.7810.32
Basic EPS ()9.588.917.596.687.02

All figures in Rs Cr, unless mentioned otherwise

View Details

Share Price Forecast

Get multiple analysts' prediction on Tata Elxsi

Stock Forecast Non Prime User
  • High, low, medium predictions for Price
  • Upcoming predictions for Revenue
  • Details about company earnings

Technicals

Peer Comparison

Shareholding Pattern

Showing Tata Elxsi Shareholding as on Sep 2026
CategorySep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters43.8943.9043.9043.90
Pledge0.000.000.000.00
FII8.009.8511.078.56
DII9.9711.0211.3812.28
Mutual Funds1.151.111.172.44
Others38.1435.2333.6535.26

MF Ownership

MF Ownership as on 30 September 2026

View all Mutual Fund Schemes

Tata Elxsi F&O Quote

  • Expiry

Price

3,783.60-56.10 (-1.46%)

Open Interest

18,86,750-39,000 (-2.03%)

OpenHighLowPrev CloseContracts TradedTurnover (₹ Lakhs)
3,852.503,852.503,762.503,839.703,70917,570.01
Open Interest as of 23 Oct 2026

Corporate Actions

Meeting DateAnnounced onPurposeDetails
Oct 13, 2026Oct 6, 2026Board MeetingQuarterly Results
Jul 14, 2026Jul 6, 2026Board MeetingQuarterly Results
Jun 24, 2026Jun 1, 2026AGMGeneral Meeting
Apr 21, 2026Apr 15, 2026Board MeetingAudited Results & Final Dividend
Jan 13, 2026Jan 6, 2026Board MeetingQuarterly Results
Oct 9, 2025Sep 30, 2025Board MeetingQuarterly Results
Jun 25, 2025Jun 9, 2025AGMGeneral Meeting
Jul 10, 2024Jun 11, 2024AGMBook closure from Jun 26, 2024 to Jul 10, 2024
Mar 18, 2024Feb 14, 2024POMGeneral Meeting
Jul 4, 2023Jun 5, 2023AGMA.G.M. & Rs.60.6000 per share(606%)Dividend

About Tata Elxsi

Tata Elxsi Ltd., incorporated in the year 1989, is a Mid Cap company (having a market cap of Rs 23,053.12 Crore) operating in IT Software sector.

Tata Elxsi Ltd. key Products/Revenue Segments include Software Development Charges and Traded Goods for the year ending 31-Mar-2025.

NS

N G Subramaniam

Chairman, Non Ind & Non Exe Director
MR

Manoj Raghavan

Managing Director & CEO
AV

Ankur Verma

Non Exe.Non Ind.Director
AK

Anurag Kumar

Ind. Non-Executive Director

FAQs about Tata Elxsi share

  • 1. What's Tata Elxsi share price today and what are Tata Elxsi share returns ?
    Tata Elxsi share price is Rs 3,700.00 as on 23 Oct, 2026, 03:56 PM IST. Tata Elxsi share price is down by 3.82% based on previous share price of Rs. 3848.6.
  • 2. What are the returns for Tata Elxsi share?
    Return Performance of Tata Elxsi Shares: 1 Week: Tata Elxsi share price moved down by 3.90%
  • 3. What is Tata Elxsi's 52 week high / low?
    In last 52 weeks Tata Elxsi share had a high price of Rs 5,950.00 and low price of Rs 2,996.00
  • 4. What's the market capitalization of Tata Elxsi?
    Within the IT Software sector, Tata Elxsi stock has a market cap rank of 15. Tata Elxsi has a market cap of Rs 23,053.12 Cr.
  • 5. What is the PE & PB ratio of Tata Elxsi?
    The PE ratio of Tata Elxsi stands at 35.77, while the PB ratio is 7.88.

Trending in Markets

Top Gainers

As on 03:59 PM | 23 Oct 2026
Sterlite Tech826.65741.06 (865.83%)
Ather Energy1,380.001,066.20 (339.77%)
MTAR Technologies6,460.004,779.00 (284.30%)
Cupid Ltd306.45210.57 (219.62%)
Sansera Engineering3,978.002,657.90 (201.34%)

Top Losers

As on 03:59 PM | 23 Oct 2026
Tata Investment548.50-6,335.50 (-92.03%)
Angel One279.00-2,738.60 (-90.75%)
CAMS650.00-3,422.70 (-84.04%)
WABCO India2,132.70-11,164.30 (-83.96%)
Authum Investment496.75-2,001.05 (-80.11%)

DATA SOURCES: TickerPlant (for live BSE/NSE quotes service) and Dion Global Solutions Ltd. (for corporate data, historical price & volume, F&O data). Sensex & BSE Quotes and Nifty & NSE Quotes are real-time and licensed from BSE and NSE respectively. All timestamps are reflected in IST (Indian Standard Time).

DISCLAIMER: Any and all content on this website including tools/analysis is provided to you only for convenience and on an “as-is, as- available” basis without representation and warranties of any kind. The content and any output of such tools/analysis is for informational purposes only and should not be relied upon or construed as an investment advice or guarantee for any specific performance/returns advice or considered as recommendation for the purchase or sale of any security or investment. You are advised to exercise caution, discretion and independent judgment with regards to the same and seek advice from professionals and certified experts before taking any decisions.

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.